Loading...

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us or allow us to obtain from third parties.

Our business is in operating and developing a series of special interest newsletters that provide information to inform and advise as well as new ideas and events, discounts and offers, Q&A’s, links to related sites, exclusive deals and competitions. Contact with customers is maintained by regular email newsletters. By registering with any one or more of the websites: sleuthmarketing.co.uk, travelsleuth.co.uk, eventsleuth.co.uk, worldtradingpartners.com, delivermedeals.co.uk and investmentsleuth.com, thepropertysleuth.co.uk, distinguishedtraveller.com, wejustcompare.com, homeimprovementsleuth.co.uk you agree and accept these terms and conditions. For ease of comprehension all the above websites and the companies Sleuth Marketing and World Trading Partners are hereafter referred to as the ‘The Companies’

The Privacy Policy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains:

  • How The Companies use the information we collect about you
  • How you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information
  • The procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy

The information we collect and how we use it:

You can visit any of our sites without giving any information. However, if you wish to get more information, you may be required for some or all of the following information first and last names, email address, postal address, date of birth (to verify being 18 years or over) and in certain circumstances (e.g. purchasing any goods or entering any competitions) we may also need to know further details (e.g. telephone number, delivery address, payment details, age etc..

We gather this information to allow us to provide a better service to you, where information is required for transactions (e.g. buying goods) the information is used by us and our suppliers to allow the transaction to proceed smoothly and to facilitate delivery of the goods or services.

We usually use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring and marketing and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any particular individual. When you enter a competition, or other promotional activity, we will use your data to administer the competition and notify the winners. We may also pass your information on to selected third parties, so that they can present their information to you. The information may be used to provide you with information and offers by the specific channel requested by us or third parties for example if you opt in to telephone calls you are consenting to receiving live calls and recorded calls but not emails

Your data, in full or part, may from time to time, be provided to cooperating partners to be appended to information they may already hold about you for the purpose of contacting you with information about their products and services. We may from time to time permit third party suppliers to provide all or part of a service to you. We will only supply your personal information as is necessary to enable them to contact you concerning the relevant service to you.

We may also use the personal information you provide for the purposes of: identity verification, credit and risk management, revenue collection, database verification and enhancement.

We occasionally send content to our members and third parties. The main purposes to which your data are put are to allow third parties to provide you with information about goods and services which they think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship they may have with you. Such information may be provided by marketing communications or advertising which is tailored to your interests. Your data may also be used in the way described below. Be assured that any such parties will only be allowed to use your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and other applicable law relating to privacy. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at anytime. Those third parties who would wish to send you marketing communications or to advertise to you will fall into the following categories:

Retail

  • Online retail
  • General stores
  • Automotive (including dealerships and accessories)
  • Property
  • Home furnishings
  • Home improvement
  • Fashion and clothing
  • Telecoms and utilities

Finance

  • Pensions
  • Loans, credit cards and mortgages
  • Investments & savings

Insurance

  • Home
  • Car
  • Travel
  • Pet
  • Personal
  • PPI
  • Other insurances

Travel  

  • Holidays
  • Hotel
  • Airlines
  • Travel booking

Lifestyle

  • Health & Well-being
  • Fitness
  • Charities
  • Media & publishing companies
  • Leisure
  • Gaming
  • Legal Services
  • Educational institutions
  • Gambling

Personal Loans & Short term loans         

  • Debt Management Solutions
  • Bankruptcy
  • Individual
  • Voluntary Arrangement
  • Protected Trust Deed
  • Debt Arrangement Scheme
  • Sequestration
  • Debt Relief

Under the Data Protection Act, we are also permitted to share some information with third parties who use such data for non-marketing purposes (including credit and risk assessment and management, identification and fraud prevention, debt collection and returning assets to you).  This would include the data you provide to us at any time in the past and in the future.

Our use of “cookies” and other information gathering:

“Cookies” are small text files stored by your web browser on your computer. By using cookies, web sites can track information about visitors’ usage of the site, provide personalised content, or even passwords. We may store cookies on your computer in order to better serve you upon your subsequent visits to the site, for example, allowing you to go straight to the main site and avoiding the need to go through the registration process and allow access without the need to re-register.

Web browsers automatically accept cookies but you are asked if you want to accept their use. For more information about cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org

We reserve the right to use other tracking systems in the future.

How we protect your information:

We have in place security procedures to safeguard your personal information including secure server software (SSL) for encryption of information – all personal details are handled with the utmost security and care.

Updating your details:

If any information you have provided us changes, for example, if you change your e-mail address, residential address, or if you wish to unsubscribe, you can use the unsubscribe link on all flyers we send out or us know by sending an e-mail using the contact forms on any of the websites or by sending a letter to:

WTP Limited
71-75 Shelton Street
Covent Garden
London
WC2H 9JQ

Scope of Consent

By submitting your personal data on this site, whether in those fields marked mandatory or otherwise, you are affirming your consent for such information to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You will be able to withdraw that consent at any time by the methods described below.

If you do tick any of the boxes in the fair processing notice inviting you to give your consent, those third parties may contact you by the channels which you have ticked. So, for example, if you tick the post and e-mail box, that means that third parties falling in the categories listed above can contact you via post and e-mail but not by the other channels. If you opt in to telephone calls you are consenting to receiving live calls and recorded calls. By continuing to use this website you have consented to information being collected from your device by cookies or other similar technologies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including the display of targeted advertising based on the information provided.

Opting out at a later date            

Once you have given your consent, you can however still control whether or not you continue to receive communications or see such advertisements from such third parties. The method of control depends on the channel of communication or advertising: By continuing to use this website you have consented to information being collected from your device by cookies or other similar technologies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including the display of targeted advertising based on the information provided.

World Trading Partners Limited are a data controller who will take care of the information that you provide us with. We are legally responsible for how that information is handled.

We may process your personal data ourselves or through data processors who will process data on our behalf. If we use data processors we will remain responsible for ensuring that they comply with this policy and data protection law.

We will take every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information that you supply. We do not collect or maintain any record or information from any person we know to be under 18 years of age.

Force Majeure

If, as part of the registration process you have indicated you are happy to receive information from third parties then we will carefully select offers and promotions based on your preferences and may contact you in line with this policy.

The Companies shall not be liable for delay in performance or the non-performance of any contract, directly or indirectly caused by fire, impact, explosion, adverse weather or movement of the ground, labour trouble or shortage, hostilities, civil disturbance, act of any government, inability to obtain energy or suitable components, manual, equipment, transportation, or services or act of God or other matter arising from causes beyond the control of The Companies.

Law

These conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the English law.

General Terms and Conditions

The Companies reserve the right to amend these general Terms & Conditions at any time. How we use your Personal Information is kept under regular review and changes are published on this page. This page was last updated on the date shown at the bottom of this policy.

Our obligations

We are a data controller in relation to the information that you provide us with. As a result, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled.

We will comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 in the way we use and share your personal data. Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:

  • fairly and lawfully,
  • as set out in the legislation and this policy,
  • to the extent necessary for these purposes.

We may process your personal data ourselves or through data processors who will process data on our behalf. If we use data processors we will remain responsible for ensuring that they comply with this policy and data protection law.

We will take every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information that you supply.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries about our privacy policy, website or service, please contact us using the details given below.

World Trading Partners Limited and handles the data for ‘The Companies’ and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 2018; its registration number is ZA489774. You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways through this website contact form or phone or by sending a letter to:

WTP Limited
71-75 Shelton Street
Covent Garden
London
WC2H 9JQ

This policy applies to individuals who have registered with The Companies who provide services. Parts of this privacy policy also apply to all users of the website.

What this policy applies to

This policy applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. This includes:

  • information you provide during the registration process, such as your name, your age and your contact details,
  • information you provide when you enter prize draws, quizzes, competitions or answer surveys, such as information about your lifestyle including your hobbies, interests and online habits,
  • information you provide when you answer surveys,
  • information which we may obtain about you from third parties (for example, because you have given third parties permission to share that information with us),
  • information we collect about how you use the websites.

Post

You can also withdraw your consent for postal marketing from anyone by adding your details to the Mail Preference Service. For more details please go to www.mpsonline.org.uk.

Telephone calls

To withdraw your consent for live or automated calls from anyone you can add your name to the Telephone Preference Service which is maintained at this website address: www.tpsonline.org.uk.

You can also opt out at any time from communications via any of the methods described above by e-mailing us using the contact form. Please note that such opt-out will only apply to communications from those third parties with whom we have a business relationship. If you opt out this way, you may still receive communications from third parties with whom we have no relationship.

Social media and online

You can configure your advertising preferences on social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Pinterest by accessing your settings or preference options on the relevant platform. If you no longer want to receive personalised advertising on any website you visit, you can usually opt out directly through the privacy policy of the particular website you are accessing. Please note that this will not block ads that are displayed on the websites you visit, it will simply stop you receiving advertising that has been tailored to your interests. This opt-out relies on a cookie, so if you wipe all your cookies then that website will no longer know that you have opted out. The same applies if you use a different internet browser, or use a new computer to access the internet. You can also opt out of such advertising by visiting the IAB opt-out platform at www.youronlinechoices.com

Combining data

The information you give us may be combined with other information about you that is obtained from other sources. The combination is usually undertaken with a view to enhancing an existing database with more information. For example:

  • If you are already a customer of a third party, that third party might wish to add an e-mail address you give us to the customer records that it holds about you, and use that email address to maintain their relationship with you and/or to offer you goods and services that are similar to those you have previously purchased.
  • The data you provide here may be combined with data you have provided elsewhere to verify your identity or validate the information you have provided (for example in the context of a third party’s anti-fraud measures.
  • If you have given any third parties permission to share your information, or if you sign in through a social medium, those third parties may be able to find and use information about you so that, in order to speed up the registration process or offer you tailored advertising, you don’t have to provide the information directly to us. The information we obtain will be used in accordance with the other parts of this privacy policy.

The consent you provided for any information you have previously shared with us or any third parties will be renewed at the time you give your consent for any new information sharing unless you indicate otherwise by contacting us.

Analysis and derivative data products

Sometimes your data will be used for analysis purposes or to build data products. In these instances, the information is aggregated and wherever possible anonymised in line with the Information Commissioner’s code of practice. Again, these products are of a marketing nature.

GDPR

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR, deadline of 25th May 2018 addresses the way many businesses look at, collect, process and use any personal data in their business.

GDPR aims to further protect the privacy rights and interests of citizens and replaces all data protection laws for EU members, including the UK’s own Data Protection Act (2018).

It is to ensure that all countries that trade with or within the EU process personal data in the same way and have similar and fair penalties for breaches in data protection.

One of the main changes is around the different legal premise for which data can be processed. There are six in all but for the purposes of marketing we are concerned with either ‘Consent’ or ‘Legitimate Interest’.

Consent

If a business decides to use consent it would need to have opt-in permission from all contacts. There is a move away from ‘implied’ consent to ‘explicit/unambiguous’ consent. Pre ticked boxes will be replaced by the active ticking of an un-ticked box or a ‘clear affirmative action’. ‘The Companies’ already rely on this approach.

Legitimate Interest

A business can also use the legitimate interest precedent for their direct marketing particularly where they would like to contact employees of Public/Private limited companies or local authorities with a B2B communication. In this respect they would conduct their marketing on an unsubscribe/opt-out basis. ‘The Companies’ already rely on this approach

‘The Companies’ processes personal data in line with GDPR because we do the following:

1) We are clear why we need data at the point of collection

2) We always use clear and concise language appropriate for the customer

3) We give customers control over their data. You are always able to decide whether to share your personal data with us or not

4) Under the GDPR principle accountability, World Trading Partners and ‘The Companies’ are able to demonstrate that we are GDPR compliant.

5) We will suppress or eradicate your data if requested to do so.

6) You can opt-out from further marketing communication.